English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
isooctyl isodecyl phthalate [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a combustible, clear liquid with a mild odour and is used as a plasticizer.
OBS: isooctyl isodecyl phthalate: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H17OOCC6H4COOC10H21
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
phtalate d’isodécyle et d’isooctyle [correct, masculine noun]; phtalate d’iso-octyl-isodécyle [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, combustible, qui exhale une odeur légère, utilisé comme plastifiant.
OBS: phtalate d’isodécyle et d’isooctyle : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H17OOCC6H4COOC10H21
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
ftalato de isooctilo isodecilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H17OOCC6H4COOC10H21