English (Atomic Physics)
burnout point [correct, standardized]
DEF: The combination of values of heat transfer parameters which result in fuel burnout in a liquid-cooled reactor.
OBS: burnout point: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
point de caléfaction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison des valeurs des paramètres de transfert de chaleur qui conduit au phénomène de caléfaction sur l'élément combustible d’un réacteur refroidi par liquide.
OBS: point de caléfaction : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.