English (Analytical Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
flammable liquid [correct]; inflammable liquid [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: ... any liquid having a flash point below 37.8 ° C and having a vapour pressure not exceeding 275.8 kPa (absolute) at 37.8 ° C.
CONT: A flammable liquid gives off a vapour which can be readily ignited at normal working temperatures. ... Flammable liquids can be extremely hazardous in the workplace; for example: - If there is inadequate ventilation, vapours can travel considerable distances to a source of ignition and flash back to the flammable liquid. - It may be difficult to extinguish a burning flammable liquid with water because water may not be able to cool the liquid below its flash point.
French (Chimie analytique; Feux et explosions)
liquide inflammable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; matière inflammable liquide [correct, feminine noun]; matière liquide inflammable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: liquide ayant un point d’éclair inférieur à 37.8 ° C et une pression de vapeur absolue ne dépassant pas 275.8 kPa à 37.8 ° C.
DEF: Hydrocarbures et autres liquides, soit purs, soit formant des mélanges, solutions ou suspensions, émettant des vapeurs susceptibles de prendre feu au contact d’une flamme à une température inférieure à 93 ° C.
OBS: Voir aussi la définition «liquide combustible» désignant les liquides de point d’éclair compris entre 37, 8 ° C et 93, 3 ° C.
OBS: Tout mélange, dont un ou plusieurs composants ayant un point d’éclair égal ou supérieur à 37,8 ° C (100 ° F) représentent au moins 99 % du volume total du mélange, n’est pas considéré comme un liquide inflammable.
OBS: liquide inflammable : appellation selon le code IATA (transp. aérien) et le Règl. français pour le transport par mer des marchandises dangereuses.
OBS: matière liquide inflammable : appellation selon le code IMDG.
OBS: liquide inflammable : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Química analítica; Fuegos y explosiones)
líquido inflamable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aquel cuyo punto de inflamación es superior a 38°C.