English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methylpropanoic anhydride [correct, see observation]; isobutyric anhydride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a combustible, irritant liquid with a boiling range of 180-187°C and is used as a chemical intermediate.
OBS: 2-methylpropanoic anhydride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation: UN 2530.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H14O3 or [(CH3)2CHCO]2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
anhydride 2-méthylpropanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; anhydride isobutyrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide combustible, irritant, bouillant entre 180 et 187 °C, utilisé comme intermédiaire.
OBS: anhydride 2-méthylpropanoïque : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
CONT: Formule chimique : C8H14O3 ou [(CH3)2CHCO]2O