English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
ethylene glycol monooctyl ether [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless, odorless, combustible liquid and is used as a solvent for cellulose esters and plasticizers.
CONT: Lipase activation by nonionic detergents. The crystal structure of the porcine lipase-colipase-tetraethylene glycol monooctyl ether complex. [Hermoso J, Pignol D, Kerfelec B, Crenon I, Chapus C, Fontecilla-Camps JC, Laboratoire de cristallographie et de cristallogénèse des protéines, Institut de biologie structurale Jean-Pierre Ebel, CEA-CNRS, Grenoble, France, in: J Biol Chem, 1996, Jul 26.]
OBS: ethylene glycol monooctyl ether: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H9CHC2H5CH23OCH2CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
monooctyléther de l’éthylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, inodore, combustible, utilisé comme solvant pour les esters cellulosiques et les plastifiants.
OBS: monooctyléther de l’éthylèneglycol : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H9CHC2H5CH23OCH2CH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
éter monooctílico del etilenglicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H9CHC2H5CH23OCH2CH2OH