English (Shipbuilding; Water Transport)
common rail system [correct]
DEF: A particular type of fuel injection system on a diesel engine. In this system, one fuel line (rail) has fuel in it at a certain pressure, and feed lines run to each fuel injector from the one common fuel line.
OBS: Fuel injection system (marine engineering).
French (Constructions navales; Transport par eau)
système à galerie commune [masculine noun]
OBS: Système d’injection de combustible(mécanique de marine).