English (Burners and Steamfitting)
air-atomizing oil burner [correct]; air atomizing oil burner [correct]; air atomizing burner [correct]
CONT: Air Atomizing Oil Burners. Except for the nozzle, this burner is similar in construction to the pressure atomizing burner. Atomizing air and oil are supplied to individual parts within the nozzle. The nozzle design allows the oil to break up into small droplet form as a result of the shear forces created by the atomizing air. The atomized oil is carried from the nozzle through the outlet orifice by the air flow into the furnace.
CONT: air atomizing burners are designed to use compressed air at either high or low pressure for atomization.
OBS: [The] atomizing oil burner [is] an oil burner which delivers fuel oil to the combustion zone in the form of tiny droplets. It uses some form of nozzle or orifice to spray the oil into the combustion chamber. An atomizing oil burner is classified by the medium used to break up the oil into fine particles.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à pulvérisation par air [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à pulvérisation par l’air [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à pulvérisation par l’air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Brûleurs à pulvérisation par l'air. La pulvérisation est obtenue au moyen d’air fourni par un compresseur à une pression de l'ordre de quelques dixièmes de bar. Le mazout est amené au brûleur par une pompe doseuse, pompe volumétrique qui permet d’obtenir un débit constant malgré les variations de viscosité du combustible. L'air de pulvérisation ne constitue qu'une partie de l'air nécessaire à la combustion. Le surplus est fourni par un ventilateur.
CONT: Les brûleurs à pulvérisation par l’air peuvent être construits pour fonctionner en basse, moyenne ou haute pressions [...].
OBS: Brûleur à pulvérisation par fluide auxiliaire; fluide auxiliaire: air, vapeur ou gaz.