English (Chemistry; Gas Industry)
hydrogen fuel [correct]
DEF: Use of hydrogen gas as a fuel. Hydrogen is virtually an ideal fuel since it burns in air to form nonpolluting water vapor. Hydrogen would be easily transported in existing natural gas lines and readily stored near where it is needed for power generation.
French (Chimie; Industrie du gaz)
hydrogène comme combustible [masculine noun]
CONT: Le gros désavantage de l'hydrogène comme combustible réside dans son faible pouvoir calorifique. Il faut trois fois plus d’hydrogène que de gaz naturel pour fournir la même quantité d’énergie.