English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fuel bundle [correct, noun]; bundle [correct, noun]
CONT: A CANDU fuel assembly consists of a bundle of 37 half metre long fuel rods (ceramic fuel pellets in zircaloy tubes) plus a support structure, with 12 bundles lying end to end in a fuel channel. Control rods penetrate the calandria vertically, and a secondary shutdown system involves adding gadolinium to the moderator.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
grappe de combustible [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grappe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; faisceau de combustible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l’assemblage combustible d’un réacteur CANDU, les pastilles de combustible constituées de dioxyde d’uranium (UO2) sont retenues dans une grappe. [Dans chaque] canal de combustible de la calandre se trouve un tube de force qui contient 12 grappes de combustible.
OBS: grappe de combustible; grappe : désignations utilisées à la Commission canadienne de sûreté nucléaire.