English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
fission chain reaction [correct]; nuclear fission chain reaction [correct]
DEF: A process by which neutrons liberated by the fission of a heavy nucleus may strike and split other fissible nuclei liberating more neutrons which in turn may cause more fissions.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
réaction de fission en chaîne [correct, feminine noun]; réaction de fission nucléaire en chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cœur : Région d’un réacteur nucléaire à fission comprenant le combustible nucléaire et agencée pour être le siège d’une réaction de fission en chaîne.