English (Official Documents; Administrative Law)
initial operating licence [correct, Canada]; initial operating license [correct, United States]; initial licence to operate [correct, Canada]; initial license to operate [correct, United States]
CONT: The initial operating licence is typically issued with conditions (hold points) to load nuclear fuel, permit reactor start-up, and operation at power in steps up to the design rating of the plant.
French (Documents officiels; Droit administratif)
permis d’exploitation initiale [correct, masculine noun]; permis initial d’exploitation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le permis d’exploitation initiale est habituellement assorti de conditions, appelé points d’arrêt, applicables au chargement du combustible nucléaire, au démarrage du réacteur et à l'atteinte par paliers de la puissance.