English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
fuel pin [correct]; pin [correct, noun]
DEF: A compact fuel rod of very small diameter.
CONT: The core [of a reactor] can contain hundreds of thousands of individual fuel pins. ... The smallest unit of the reactor is the fuel pin.
OBS: fuel pin: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
aiguille de combustible [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille combustible [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crayon [combustible] utilisé dans le cœur d’un réacteur à neutrons rapides.
OBS: aiguille : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.
OBS: aiguille de combustible : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.