English (Nuclear Power Stations; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
canning [correct, standardized]; canning process [correct]; cladding; sheating [less frequent]; jacketing [less frequent]
DEF: The process by which a nuclear fuel is placed between two metal sheets making up a sheath.
OBS: canning: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: See also "cladding".
French (Centrales nucléaires; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
gainage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération par laquelle un combustible nucléaire est revêtu d’une gaine.
OBS: Le terme «gainage» ne doit pas être employé au sens de «gaine».
OBS: gainage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Centrales nucleares; Física atómica; Protección contra la radiación)
encamisado [correct, masculine noun]; envainado [correct, masculine noun]; camisadura [feminine noun]; envainadura [feminine noun]; revestimiento [masculine noun]