English (Nuclear Power Stations)
UO2 pellet [correct]; uranium dioxide pellet [correct]
CONT: Approximately 29 ... UO2 pellets, stacked end-to-end, are sealed in a zirconium alloy sheath to form a fuel element.
OBS: Applies to CANDU nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
pastille d’UO2 [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chaque crayon [de combustible nucléaire CANDU] est constitué par l'empilement des pastilles cylindriques d’UO2 fritté.