English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
refuelling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The replacement of spent fuel in a reactor.
OBS: refuelling: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: refuelling: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
rechargement du combustible [correct, masculine noun]; rechargement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Remplacement du combustible usé dans un réacteur.
OBS: rechargement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.
OBS: rechargement du combustible : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.