English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
slug [correct, noun]
DEF: A small, cylindrical fuel element.
OBS: slug: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
barreau combustible [correct, masculine noun]; barreau de combustible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de combustible de forme cylindrique et de dimensions réduites.
OBS: barreau de combustible : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Reactores nucleares de fisión; Centrales nucleares)
barra de combustible [correct, feminine noun]