English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
cermet fuel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nuclear fuel consisting of an intimate mixture of metallic materials and refractory compounds.
OBS: Either phase of both can contain fissile elements.
OBS: cermet fuel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
combustible cermet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combustible nucléaire formé d’un mélange intime de produits métalliques et de composés réfractaires.
OBS: L’une ou l’autre phase, ou les deux, peuvent contenir des éléments fissibles.
OBS: combustible cermet : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.