English (Fuels and Types of Hearths; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
subsurface fuel [correct]
DEF: All combustible materials below the surface litter, such as tree or shrub roots, peat ... and sawdust ... that normally support smoldering combustion without flame.
French (Combustibles et types de foyers; Incendies de végétation)
combustible souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute matière combustible se trouvant sous la litière de surface, notamment les racines d’arbre et d’arbuste, la tourbe et le bran de scie [qui] entretiennent habituellement la combustion couvrante sans produire de flammes.