English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy; Gas Industry)
open flare [correct]; external combustion flame burner [correct]
DEF: A biogas flare from which the burning flame is visible from outside.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse; Industrie du gaz)
torchère ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; brûleur à combustion externe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Torchère pour biogaz où la flamme est visible de l’extérieur.