English (Diesel Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
ignition lag [correct, officially approved]; ignition delay [correct, officially approved]; delay of ignition
DEF: In a diesel engine, the delay in time between the injection of fuel and the start of combustion.
OBS: ignition lag; ignition delay: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs diesel; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
délai d’allumage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; délai d’inflammation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il [le combustible) s’enflamme spontanément à mesure qu'il est injecté, néanmoins, un certain temps mesurable s’écoule entre le début d’injection et le début de la combustion. Cet intervalle est connu sous le nom de «délai d’allumage»(...)
OBS: délai d’allumage; délai d’inflammation : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).