English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
hot spark plug [correct]; hot type spark-plug [correct, standardized]; hot plug [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A spark-plug with low heat value [that is] easily heated.
OBS: hot type spark-plug: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: hot plug: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
bougie d’allumage chaude [correct, feminine noun]; bougie d’allumage de type chaud [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bougie chaude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bougie d’allumage présentant une faible chaleur de combustion dont le réchauffement est facile.
OBS: bougie d’allumage de type chaud : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: bougie chaude : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).