English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
three sided dressing; flutter dressing; flutter-type dressing
DEF: [An] air tight dressing (plastic) [with] tape on three sides leaving lowest side open.
OBS: Used for the emergency treatment of sucking (penetrating) or open chest wounds.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
clapet [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] compresse stérile sur laquelle on ajoute un carré de pellicule plastique soutenue par trois morceaux de ruban adhésif placés de chaque côté du carré et sur le haut.
OBS: Le bas de carré ne doit pas être collé pour permettre à l’air de s’échapper.