English (Hand Tools; Riveting (Metals))
pop rivet tool [correct]; pop riveter [correct]
CONT: A device known as a pop, or blind riveter will install and set rivets without the use of a tool to support the work. ... Each rivet has a pin, or mandrel, which is automatically broken off, removed, and discarded after the rivet has been set. The stem of the rivet is inserted in the tool and placed through the hole. As the tool is squeezed, the mandrel draws the concealed end of the rivet back, expands it to completely fill the hole, then breaks off as soon as the head is formed.
French (Outillage à main; Rivetage (Métallurgie))
riveteuse pop [feminine noun]
CONT: Une riveteuse pop posera les rivets sans l'aide d’un outil qui supporte l'ouvrage. [...] Chaque rivet porte une pointe, ou aiguille, qui se brise automatiquement et s’enlève quand le rivet est posé. On insère la tige du rivet dans le trou de l'outil. Quand on presse les poignées, la tige tire, vers l'arrière, la partie invisible du rivet, la compresse pour remplir le trou complètement, puis se brise dès que la tête s’est bien formée.
OBS: riveteuse : Machine qui sert à poser les rivets.