English (Cork; Natural Construction Materials; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
expanded cork; steam-baked cork
OBS: by heating cork up to 300 ° C its cells expand and a kind of dry distillation takes place. Different chemical reactions cause the cells or particles to stick together. This mass is pressed into plates hydraulically.
French (Liège; Matériaux de construction naturels; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
liège expansé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le liège [...] se présente [...] sous diverses formes : liège naturel en feuilles, granulés collés à des feutres asphaltés, liège compressé, liège expansé, liège aggloméré [...] Généralement, le liège n’ est utilisé que pour l'isolement de machines lourdes [...], ainsi que pour celui de certains planchers.