English (Office Machinery)
compressed mode [correct]
DEF: A processing and/or transmission mode allowing for increasing the quantity of data stored in a given space.
French (Mécanographie)
mode compressé [correct, masculine noun]; mode d’impression comprimée [correct, masculine noun]; mode comprimé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Imprimante série matricielle "MT 80", à impression bidirectionnelle optimisée(...) offre 80 colonnes en standard et 142 en mode compressé;(...)