English (Beverages; Food Industries)
brick tea [correct]; brick-tea [correct]
DEF: Tea leaves and young shoots, or refuse tea, steamed or mixed with fat, etc., and pressed into the form of bricks.
OBS: An unusual form of packaging was developed for the caravan routes to Russia and the even more hazardous transport to Tibet; compressed tablets as hard as stone, much less bulky than loose tea. Shavings from such tablets are boiled in water.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Industrie de l'alimentation)
thé en briques [correct, masculine noun]; thé en brique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le thé en brique. Le thé est compressé sous forme de galet. C'est ainsi que le thé fut longtemps transporté sur la route des caravanes, vers le Tibet ou la Russie. Pour le consommer, on casse en petits morceaux quelques grammes et on le fait bouillir directement dans l'eau.