English (Surgical Instruments)
eye pad [correct]
OBS: Eye pads prevent infection by stopping any foreign bodies from entering the wound.
CONT: Patients treated with antibiotic ointment and mydriatic alone have a significantly improved healing rate compared with those treated with antibiotic ointment, mydriatic and a double eye pad with bandage ...
CONT: You will have been given two eye pads by the nurse. Fold one of the pads in half ... Close your injured eye gently. Place the folded pad over the closed eye ... and secure it with a piece of sellotape down the centre. ... While wearing an eye pad, you will find that your perception of depth and distance is altered,
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
compresse oculaire [correct, feminine noun]; compresse ophtalmique [correct, feminine noun]; tampon oculaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [La compresse oculaire est] indiquée pour le traitement de blessures à l'œil, pour les soins postopératoires et après l'application d’onguent.
CONT: Compresse ophtalmique souple à bords soudés afin d’éviter l’effilochage, ce coussinet est indiqué pour le traitement des lésions oculaires, et plus spécialement pour les lésions extra oculaires, aussi bien en post-opératoire qu’après application de traitements locaux. Composé d’un tampon (polypropylène et coton) recouvert d’un non-tissé (polypropylène), ce coussinet est perméable à l’air. Sa forme ovale lui permet de s’adapter parfaitement à l’anatomie de l’œil.