English (Medication)
embalming gel [correct]
OBS: Open sores or lesions or any area that could ooze body fluid should be treated with surface pack or embalming gel and covered. [AIDS: Guidelines for Funeral Directors]
French (Médicaments)
gel d’embaumement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Après y avoir appliqué des compresses ou du gel d’embaumement, couvrir les plaies ouvertes, les lésions, ou toute partie pouvant laisser suinter un liquide organique. [Le SIDA : Directives à l'intention des directeurs de services funéraires]