English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
surface pack [correct]
OBS: Open sores or lesions or any area that could ooze body fluid should be treated with surface pack or embalming gel and covered. (AIDS: Guidelines for Funeral Directors)
OBS: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
compresses [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Après y avoir appliqué des compresses ou du gel d’embaumement, couvrir les plaies ouvertes, les lésions, ou toute partie pouvant laisser suinter un liquide organique. [Le SIDA : Directives à l'intention des directeurs de services funéraires]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.