English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
refrigerant compressor [correct]; refrigerating compressor [correct]; refrigeration compressor [correct]; refrigeration compressor unit
DEF: The component of a refrigerating system which increases the pressure of a compressible refrigerant fluid and simultaneously reduces its volume, while moving the fluid through the device.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
compresseur frigorifique [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur de réfrigération [masculine noun]
DEF: Machine à gaz liquéfiable (fluide frigorigène), permettant de produire du froid par détente de ce gaz, avec récupération du travail de détente.
OBS: Le cycle utilisé est celui de Joule (détente, vaporisation, compression, liquéfaction).