English (Compressors)
air compressor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device in which air at atmospheric pressure is compressed and delivered at a higher pressure.
OBS: air compressor: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur d’air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compresseur d’air : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Compresores)
compresor de aire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bomba destinada a comprimir el aire.