English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
compression refrigerating system [correct]; compression machine [correct]; compression system [correct]; vapour-compression system [correct]; compression refrigeration system [correct]
CONT: [In a] compression refrigerating system [, low-pressure] vapor (refrigerant) ... enters the compressor ... and is compressed to a high pressure. ... the high-pressure vapor enters the condenser ... The high-pressure liquid ... then expands through a throttling valve ... to a lower pressure in the evaporator ...
OBS: The compression system most commonly used is the positive-displacement reciprocating compressor.
French (Machines frigorifiques)
installation frigorifique à compression [correct]; machine frigorifique à compression [correct]; machine à compression [correct]; installation à compression [correct]; système à compression de vapeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Quelles que soient la puissance et la nature du fluide frigorigène, le principe d’une installation frigorifique à compression est toujours le même. Toute proportion gardée, on y retrouve toujours les quatre appareils essentiels; l'évaporateur [...], le compresseur [...], le condenseur [...] et le régleur détendeur [...]
OBS: Dans les installations à compression, le compresseur est l'organe principal.