English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
Roots supercharger [correct]; Roots blower [correct, officially approved]; Roots-type supercharger [correct]
DEF: A positive displacement supercharger using counter-rotating lobed rotors.
OBS: Roots blower: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
compresseur volumétrique Roots [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compresseur Roots [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compresseur volumétrique Roots; compresseur Roots : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).