English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
self-contained air-conditioning unit [correct]; self-contained air conditioning unit [correct]; packaged air conditioner [correct]; packaged air-conditioning unit [correct]; package air-conditioning unit [correct]
DEF: An air-conditioning unit having the means for ventilation, air circulation, air cleaning and air cooling, and the controls thereof, in the same cabinet with the condensing unit.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
conditionneur d’air de type armoire [correct, masculine noun]; conditionneur d’air monobloc [correct, masculine noun]; conditionneur monobloc [correct, masculine noun]; armoire monobloc autonome de conditionnement d’air [correct, feminine noun]; monobloc autonome de conditionnement d’air [correct, masculine noun]; armoire autonome de conditionnement d’air [correct, feminine noun]; appareil autonome de conditionnement d’air [correct, masculine noun]; conditionneur d’air à groupe incorporé [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; armoire de climatisation [correct, feminine noun]; conditionneur autonome [correct, masculine noun]; armoire de climatisationxx [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de conditionnement d’air groupant dans un même habillage les dispositifs de refroidissement, de ventilation, de filtration, d’humidification, de déshumidification, ainsi que le groupe compresseur et les appareils de régulation et de sécurité.