English (Pumps; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
churn valve
DEF: A pressure relief valve for bypassing water from the discharge to the suction side of a pump.
French (Pompes; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
soupape de retour [feminine noun]
DEF: Soupapes automatiques d’échappement qui, montées au refoulement d’une pompe ou d’un compresseur volumétrique, font retourner l'excès de fluide à l'aspiration.