English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
valve-spring compressor [correct, officially approved]; valve-spring compressor tool [correct, officially approved]; valve-spring lifter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: valve-spring compressor; valve-spring compressor tool; valve-spring lifter: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
compresseur de ressorts de soupape [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lève-soupape [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compresseur de ressorts de soupapes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Reposer les soupapes, les ressorts, les coupelles et les clavettes avec le compresseur de ressort de soupapes.
OBS: compresseur de ressorts de soupape; lève-soupape : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick.