English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
booster compressor [correct]
DEF: A compressor for very low pressures, usually discharging into the suction line of another compressor.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
précompresseur [correct, masculine noun]; booster [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compresseur destiné à élever la pression d’un gaz jusqu'à la pression d’aspiration d’un autre compresseur.