English (Heating)
guarded heating plant [correct]; guarded plant
CONT: Guarded plant means a heating plant in which each boiler is provided with automatic controls and devices which will ensure that the boiler or boilers may be operated safely, notwithstanding that the power engineer charged with the operation of the heating plant may be absent from the boiler room; ...
OBS: ... "guarded,” in relation to a fail safe device, means the controls and safety devices that safely limit the operation of the equipment that is being guarded to preset parameters, and that will cause an audible or visual alarm, or both, to the operator of the equipment, as the case requires; ...
French (Chauffage)
installation de chauffage protégée [proposal, feminine noun]; installation protégée [feminine noun]
OBS: Les droits exigibles pour l'inspection d’une installation définie ou classée comme une installation protégée en vertu de la Loi sur les opérateurs de chaudière ou de compresseur et de ses règlements d’application s’établissent comme suit : a) première inspection : gratuite; b) deuxième inspection : 25 $; c) troisième inspection et inspections subséquentes : 115 $.