English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
multicylinder compressor [correct]
CONT: For multicylinder compressors, an analysis must be made of the number of cylinders that might possibly be on a compression stroke at start and the position of the rods at that moment.
CONT: Vertical and horizontal compressors may be single-cylinder or multicylinder units. The angle type is multicylinder with one or more horizontal and vertical compressing elements.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
compresseur polycylindrique [correct]; compresseur à cylindres multiples [correct]
CONT: [...] pour produire de très basses températures, [...] on réalise des installations à deux étages de compression, dites «compound». Ce compoundage, qui était autrefois réalisé par un ensemble piston-cylindre-différentiel, s’obtient maintenant au moyen de compresseurs polycylindriques, dont certains cylindres sont utilisés en basse pression (BP) et d’autres en haute pression (HP) [...]