English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
helical rotary compressor [correct]; screw compressor [correct]; screw type compressor [correct]; gear compressor
CONT: The helical rotary compressor ... essentially consists of two mating helically grooved rotors, a male (lobes) and a female (gullies), in a stationary housing ... with a four-lobe male rotor, normally the driver rotating at 3,600 rpm for instance, the six-lobe female rotor follows at [four-sixth x 3,600 rpm] ... Compression is obtained by direct volume reduction with pure rotary motion
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
compresseur à vis [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur à engrenages hélicoïdaux [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur à engrenage [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur à engrenages [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur hélicoïdal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Compresseurs à vis. Dans ce compresseur [...] les deux parties essentielles sont constituées par deux rotors taillés hélicoïdalement et montés dans un carter commun. Le rotor d’entraînement à vis possède quatre creux de dent. Le rotor entraîné, ou tiroir, a six creux de dent [...]. La rotation continuant, il se produit une réduction progressive du volume du gaz, ce qui entraîne une augmentation de pression.