English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Telecommunications)
speech compressor [correct]; audio compressor [correct]
DEF: An electronic device capable of compression and expansion of an audio signal (usually human speech) without corresponding increase or decrease in the pitch. Compressors may be built into audiotape recorders and may be of variable or fixed rate.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télécommunications)
compresseur de parole [correct, masculine noun]