English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
desiccant air dryer [correct]; air dryer [correct]; air brake system dryer; air brake system drier
DEF: [A] compressed air filter which contains a desiccant product to cool and dry the air at the compressor outlet.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
dessiccateur d’air [correct, masculine noun]; sécheur d’air [avoid, masculine noun]; séchoir à air [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre à air comprimé contenant un produit dessiccatif servant à refroidir l'air à la sortie d’un compresseur et à le débarrasser de son excès d’humidité.
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por camión)
secador de aire [correct, masculine noun]; filtro desecador de aire [correct, masculine noun]; desecador de aire [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtro de aire comprimido que contiene un producto desecante para enfriar y extraer el exceso de humedad del aire a la salida del compresor.