English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
base mount compressor [correct]
DEF: Air compressor attached to the engine housing by its base.
OBS: Two types of air compressors are used on commercial vehicles: base mount compressors and flange mount compressors.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
compresseur à embase [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compresseur d’air fixé au moteur par sa base.
OBS: On trouve deux types de compresseurs montés sur les véhicules industriels: les compresseurs à embase et les compresseurs flasqués.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
compresor montado en la base [correct, masculine noun]; compresor asentado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compresor de aire montado en la base horizontal inferior del cárter.
OBS: Los compresores pueden estar fijados al cárter del motor de vehículos industriales horizontalmente en el fondo del mismo o verticalmente a uno de los costados.