English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
pneumatic variable speed control [correct]
DEF: The speed of the compressor varies automatically according to the air consumption.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
régulation pneumatique à vitesse variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système utilisant un dispositif faisant varier automatiquement la vitesse du compresseur en fonction de la consommation d’air.