English (Compressors; Gas Turbines; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
centrifugal compressor [correct, standardized, officially approved]; centrifugal-flow compressor [correct]
DEF: A compressor in which the compression is initiated by the passage of the air radially outwards through an impeller and into a diffuser.
OBS: centrifugal compressor: term and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: centrifugal compressor: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Compresseurs; Turbines à gaz; Propulsion des aéronefs)
compresseur centrifuge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le compresseur centrifuge est composé d’un rotor souvent appelé «rouet» et d’un stator ou diffuseur. Le rouet chasse l'air dans son diffuseur sous l'effet de la force centrifuge. Sa vitesse de rotation est très élevée [...]
OBS: compresseur centrifuge : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Compresores; Turbinas de gas; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
compresor centrífugo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compresor centrífugo : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).