English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Air Conditioning and Heating)
low-pressure control [correct]; low pressure control [correct, officially approved]; low pressure controller [correct]; low-side pressure control [correct]; low side pressure control [correct]; suction pressure switch [correct, officially approved]; low pressure cut-out switch [correct]
DEF: A control taking the form of a pressure-operated switch which upon a rise in suction pressure makes electrical contact, so causing equipment it is electrically connected with to commence operation ...
OBS: Employed in refrigeration systems to control compressor operation in respect of pressure condition in an evaporator.
OBS: [A] cycling device connected to [the] low-pressure side of [a] system.
OBS: low pressure control; suction pressure switch: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
pressostat basse pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pressostat BP [correct, masculine noun]; pressostat d’aspiration [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil de conduite et de protection utilisé pour mettre à l'arrêt le compresseur quand la pression d’aspiration chute, mettre en route les ventilateurs des condenseurs à refroidissement à air, etc.
CONT: pressotat : Régulateur «statique» agissant en fonction de la pression qu’il est appelé à contrôler. On peut classer les pressostats en trois catégories principales : pressostats BP («low pressure controls»); pressostats HP («high pressure controls»); pressostats combinés HP et BP [...]
OBS: pressostat basse pression; pressostat d’aspiration : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).