English (Aeroindustry)
compressor stage [correct]
CONT: Early development engines employed variable geometry on the first low-pressure compressor stage but this was dropped, apparently after vortices from the inlet guide vanes (IGVs) caused damage to these fan blades.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
étage de compresseur
CONT: Les premiers moteurs de présérie avaient un premier étage de compresseur BP à géométrie variable.