English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating)
two-stage reciprocating compressor [officially approved]
OBS: two-stage reciprocating compressor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
compresseur alternatif à deux étages [masculine noun, officially approved]; compresseur alternatif bi-étagé [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compresseur alternatif à deux étages; compresseur alternatif bi-étagé : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).