English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
high pressure compressor RPM [correct]; HP compressor speed [correct]; N2 [correct, see observation]; N3 [correct, see observation]; N2
CONT: JT8D-17 Series Engine Compressor Failures ... Cockpit indications revealed rapidly declining N1 (low-pressure compressor) and N2 (high-pressure compressor) readings on the number 1 engine gauges.
OBS: N2; N3: N3 refers to high pressure compressor speed (Civil Aeronautics Administration) on a 2-shaft engine, it is N2 that is used to refer to this speed.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
régime du compresseur haute pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; N2 [correct, see observation, officially approved]; N3 [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: Pour un moteur double corps, N2 correspond au régime du compresseur haute pression; sur le Lockheed 1011, c'est N3 qui désigne ce régime.
OBS: régime du compresseur haute pression; N2; N3 : terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.