English (Pumps; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
discharge [correct, noun]
DEF: Flow of a fluid out of a transfer mechanism, example pump or pipe.
French (Pompes; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
refoulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement d’un liquide ou d’un gaz par l'action d’une pompe refoulante ou d’un compresseur.