English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
oil separator [correct]
DEF: A device for separating oil and oil vapor from the refrigerant, usually installed in the compressor discharge line.
CONT: Oil separators are sometimes used to reduce the amount of oil discharged into the system by the compressor, and to return oil to the crankcase.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
séparateur d’huile [correct, masculine noun]; déshuileur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil placé sur la conduite de refoulement du compresseur d’une installation frigorifique et destiné à extraire l’huile des vapeurs de frigorigène.
DEF: [...] appareil destiné à arrêter l'huile de graissage véhiculée par le gaz refoulé, et à la retourner au carter du compresseur; [...]