English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
rotary compressor [correct]
CONT: Rotary compressors are characterized by their circular, or rotary, motion, instead of reciprocating motion. Their positive displacement compression process is nonreversing and either continuous or cyclical depending upon the mechanism employed.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
compresseur volumétrique rotatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Compresseurs volumétriques rotatifs. Dans un compresseur à pistons, l'augmentation de pression résulte de la diminution de volume à l'intérieur de chaque cylindre [...] [tandis que dans un compresseur volumétrique rotatif] cette diminution de volume [est] obtenue [...] par l'intermédiaire d’un mécanisme en rotation.