English (Compressors)
stationary vane [officially approved]
OBS: stationary vane: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Compresseurs)
palette stationnaire [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Compresseur à palette. Compresseur rotatif volumétrique [...] avec une ou plusieurs palettes coulissant dans le rotor ou le stator.
OBS: palette stationnaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).