English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
rotating vane type rotary compressor [correct]; sliding-vane rotary compressor [correct]; rotary blade compressor; rotary vanes compressor
CONT: Figs. 5 and 6 show two common types of rotary compressors, the rolling piston type ... and the rotating vane type ... The rotating vane type has a rotor concentric with the shaft, with vanes in the rotor, and this assembly is off center with respect to the cylindrical housing.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
compresseur à palettes [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur rotatif à palettes [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur rotatif à palettes multiples [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans] le compresseur à palettes [...] un tambour (rotor) est monté sur un arbre avec roulements à billes et placé dans un axe légèrement excentré par rapport à celui du cylindre (stator) [...] Ce tambour est rainuré et des palettes mobiles logées dans les rainures [...] s’enfoncent dans le tambour suivant une direction radiale [...]