English (Ship and Boat Parts)
rotary compressor [correct]
OBS: rotary compressor: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
compresseur rotatif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: compresseur rotatif : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.