English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
single acting compressor [correct]; single-acting compressor [correct]
CONT: The compressor may be single acting (that is, the gas is compressed on only one side of the piston) or it may be double acting ...
CONT: Most reciprocating compressors are single acting ...
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
compresseur à simple effet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Compresseurs alternatifs. Les plus communs de ce type sont ceux à piston qui peuvent être à simple effet ou à double effet, selon que le piston est utilisé sur l’une ou sur les deux faces.