English (Compressors)
single screw compressor [correct]; one-screw rotary type compressor [correct]
CONT: Single screw compressor uses rotary seals .... Consisting of three major parts - one cylindrical type screw made of brass and two "floating" rotating seals made from phenolic resin and backed up with cast iron supports - the compressor is capable of achieving compression ratios of up to 25:1 as opposed to about 9:1 for conventional compressors.
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur Zimmern [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur monovis [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur globoïde [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur monovis Zimmern [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les compresseurs hélicoïdaux comprennent, de nos jours, deux types : d’une part le compresseur SRM [...], et d’autre part le compresseur Zimmern dit monovis qui comporte un rotor menant femelle à rainures hélicoïdales, et deux satellites à aubages radiaux.