English (Food Industries; Noodles and Pasta)
compressibility [correct]
DEF: Measure of extent to which cooked spaghetti is compressed under constant force.
CONT: In the Grain Research Laboratory, texture of cooked spaghetti is measured on an apparatus that attempts to characterize cooking quality using three parameters. Tenderness index is related to bite, compressibility to firmness, and recovery to chewiness.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pâtes alimentaires)
compressibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure pour laquelle le spaghetti cuit peut être comprimé en étant soumis à une force constante.
CONT: Au laboratoire de recherche sur les grains, on apprécie la texture du spaghetti cuit à l'aide d’un appareil qui tente de caractériser le comportement à la cuisson selon trois paramètres : l'indice de tendreté est lié à plusieurs facteurs, notamment le croquant, la compressibilité et l'élasticité à la mastication.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Pastas alimentarias)
compresibilidad [correct, feminine noun]