English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
blade tip compressibility effect [correct, officially approved]; tip blade compressibility effect
OBS: blade tip compressibility effect: term officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
effet de compressibilité en bout de pale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: effet de compressibilité en bout de pale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Hélicoptères.