English (Printing Processes - Various)
foam cushion [correct]; flexible backing
DEF: Foam cushion packing that backs a newspaper flexographic plate, to improve the plate's flexibility and compressibility and so reduce print roughness.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
habillage en nid d’abeille [masculine noun]
DEF: Coussin de mousse endossant la plaque d’impression flexographique des journaux afin d’en améliorer la flexibilité et la compressibilité.