English (General Mechanics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
pressing force [correct]
OBS: After this draining, the sludge is thickened, becoming much more compact than originally, and can then be pressed without difficulty provided that the pressing force is properly adjusted, its value depending entirely on the characteristics compressibility of the sludge itself.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
force de pressage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Après cet égouttage, la boue est épaissie, beaucoup plus compacte qu'à l'origine et peut alors être pressée sans difficulté à condition d’adapter la force de pressage dont l'importance dépend entièrement des caractéristiques(compressibilité) de la matière boueuse.