English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries; Noodles and Pasta)
tenderness index [correct]
CONT: In the Grain Research Laboratory, texture of cooked spaghetti is measured on an apparatus that attempts to characterize cooking quality using three parameters. Tenderness index is related to bite, compressibility to firmness, and recovery to chewiness. These have been found to be related to values of shear force obtained on the Instron and to values obtained by sensory evaluation.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales; Pâtes alimentaires)
indice de tendreté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au laboratoire de recherche sur les grains, on apprécie la texture du spaghetti cuit à l'aide d’un appareil qui tente de caractériser le comportement à la cuisson selon trois paramètres : l'indice de tendreté est lié à plusieurs facteurs, notamment le croquant, la compressibilité et l'élasticité à la mastication. On a constaté que ces valeurs ont un rapport avec les indices de force de cisaillement obtenus à l'Instron, et avec les indices obtenus par l'évaluation sensorielle.