English (General Mechanics (Physics); Mechanical Transmission Systems; Physics of Solids)
bulk modulus [correct]
DEF: Relationship of applied stress and volumetric strain produced when stress is applied uniformly to all sides of a body.
OBS: It is the reciprocal of compressibility.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Transmissions mécaniques; Physique des solides)
module de compressibilité [correct, masculine noun]; module d’élasticité volumique [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la variation de pression à la variation de volume produite lorsque la pression est appliquée uniformément.
OBS: C'est l'inverse du coefficient de compressibilité.