English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science; Soil Tests (Construction))
oedometer [correct]; consolidometer [correct]; consolidation press [correct]; odometer [correct, rare]; consolidation apparatus; consolidation test apparatus; consolidation machine
DEF: A device for measuring the consolidation or compressibility of soil specimens under static load.
DEF: An instrument for performing a consolidation test.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol; Essais du sol (Construction))
oedomètre [correct, masculine noun]; consolidomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pour la mesure de la consolidation ou la compressibilité d’échantillons du sol sous charge statique.
DEF: Appareil de mesure de la consolidation d’un sol et de ses caractéristiques de gonflement.