English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
coefficient of compressibility
OBS: [gradual pressure] facilitates extraction of the filtrate while producing only a slow increase in the specific resistance of the sludge (this advantage is all the greater because the coefficient of compressibility of the sludge is generally high) ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
coefficient de compressibilité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [la pression progressive] facilite l'évacuation du filtrat en n’ occasionnant qu'une montée lente de la résistance spécifique de la boue(cet avantage est d’autant plus appréciable que le coefficient de compressibilité de la boue est généralement élevé) [...]