English (Properties of Paper)
compressibility [correct]
DEF: That property of the paper by which, under printing pressure, its surface contour is changed to effect more complete contact with the form or blanket. It is frequently expressed as the change in rate at which air will pass between the paper surface and a rigid surface when various contact pressures are used between these two surfaces.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
compressibilité [correct, feminine noun]; comprimabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété du papier de diminuer d’épaisseur sous l’effet d’une pression.
CONT: La porosité du papier est une des caractéristiques fondamentales du matériau; elle intervient dans la plupart de ses propriétés physiques : - comprimabilité ; facteur important, entre autres pendant l’impression - contrainte à la rupture, - perméabilité aux fluides - capacité d’absorption des liquides [...]
OBS: On trouvera le terme «comprimabilité» sous l'article 12. 1. 1 ainsi que le terme «compressibilité» dans le résumé de l'article 12. 1. 1 du Cours de formation papetière(code CTD-1).
Spanish (Propiedades del papel)
compresibilidad [correct, feminine noun]