English (Deep Foundations)
pile tip [correct]
CONT: Consideration should be given to the effects of load on any compressible strata underlying the pile tips.
French (Fondations profondes)
pointe de pieu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On doit étudier les effets de la charge sur toute couche compressible se trouvant en dessous des pointes des pieux.