English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
compressing ring [correct]
CONT: Gärtner's tonometer is an instrument for measuring blood pressure by means of a compressing ring applied to the finger.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
anneau compressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anneau du tonomètre de Gaertner (instrument utilisé autrefois pour la détermination de la pression sanguine) appliqué sur un doigt de la main.