English (Clothing (General); Vessels (Medicine))
support hose [correct]; compression stocking [correct]; compression hose [correct]; support stocking [correct]; pressure stocking [correct]
CONT: Edema in pregnancy, resulting from restriction of venous return by the expanded uterus, is treated through elevation of the lower extremities and use of support hose ...
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
bas de compression [correct, masculine noun]; bas compressif [correct, masculine noun]; bas de contention [correct, masculine noun]; bas antifatigue [correct, masculine noun]; bas de maintien [correct, masculine noun]; bas élastique [avoid, masculine noun]; bas de support [avoid, masculine noun]; bas de soutien [avoid, masculine noun]; bas de relaxation [avoid, masculine noun]; bas-support [avoid, masculine noun]; bas à varices [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Bas [...] extensible que l’on porte dans le but de prévenir ou de diminuer la fatigue des jambes, ainsi que les troubles circulatoires pouvant causer la formation de varices.
CONT: Plusieurs personnes peuvent tirer avantage des bas de compression. Ils sont souvent recommandés chez les personnes qui souffrent d’insuffisance veineuse.