English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Spurling maneuver [correct]; Spurling test [correct]
DEF: A test for radiculopathy of the cervical spine. With the patient's head tilted toward the side of the radicular symptoms, pressure is applied on the top of the skull. The test is considered positive if the symptoms are reproduced or aggravated by the maneuver.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Spurling [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre de compression cervicale [...] avec inclinaison de la tête du côté atteint.
OBS: manœuvre de Spurling : terme proposé par le comité de sémiologie de l’appareil locomoteur.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Spurling [feminine noun]