English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
acupressure [correct]
DEF: The application of pressure (as with the thumbs or fingertips) to the same discrete points on the body stimulated in acupuncture that is used for its therapeutic effects (such as the relief of tension or pain).
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
digitopuncture [correct, feminine noun]; digitoponcture [correct, feminine noun]; digitopression [correct, feminine noun]; acupression [correct, feminine noun]; acupressure [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; acupressing [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement médical utilisant la compression des doigts, inspiré de l'acupuncture.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
acupresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento alternativo analgésico en que se hace presión con los dedos en puntos específicos del cuerpo, seguido por un mensaje de la misma área.
OBS: Es un tratamiento para síntomas de cáncer.