English (Information Processing (Informatics))
digital audio file [correct]
CONT: When you copy a digital audio file, you can either copy the file exactly (in non-compressed format) or you can use some sort of compression to reduce the otherwise-huge file sizes.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier audionumérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le phénomène de masquage sonore est exploité dans certaines techniques de compression de signaux sonores qui permettent de réduire la taille des fichiers audionumériques sans trop nuire à leur qualité.