English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Traction (Rail))
rod drive [correct]; rod transmission [correct]
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Traction (Chemins de fer))
transmission par bielles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission mécanique réalisée à l'aide de barres rigides, travaillant à la traction et à la compression, pour la manœuvre d’appareils.