English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bowstring test [correct]; bowstringing [correct]; posterior tibial nerve stretch test [correct]; popliteal compression test [correct]
DEF: A test used to detect root tension in patients with back pain. As the straight leg raising test is performed and pain relieved by knee flexion, firm pressure is applied by the fingers into the popliteal space, which will reproduce the pain in a positive bowstring test.
OBS: Not to be confused with the "signe de la corde de l'arc".
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
épreuve de la compression poplitée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre de mise en tension radiculaire. La jambe est soulevée jusqu’à un angle s’arrêtant juste avant le seuil douloureux. Le genou est ensuite légèrement fléchi et soutenu par l’épaule de l’examinateur. Ce dernier exerce alors une pression sur le creux poplité avec ses doigts, ce qui devrait de nouveau reproduire la douleur du patient.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «signe de la corde de l’arc».
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de la compresión poplítea [feminine noun]; maniobra de elongación radicular forzada [feminine noun]