English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pelvic rock test [correct]; Erichsen's test [correct]
DEF: A test for sacroiliac joint instability. With the patient lying supine, the examiner places his hands on the iliac crests with his thumbs on the anterior superior iliac spines and his palms on the iliac tubercules, and then compresses the pelvis toward the midline of the body. If the patient complains of pain around the sacroiliac joint, there may be pathology in the joint itself, such as infection, inflammation, or problems secondary to trauma.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de resserrement du bassin [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre d’Erichsen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre de mobilisation des articulations sacro-iliaques : le malade étant en décubitus dorsal, l'examinateur place les mains sur les crêtes iliaques en gardant les pouces sur les épines iliaques antérosupérieures et imprime une compression vers le centre du corps, cherchant à ouvrir les articulations sacro-iliaques. Cette manœuvre est spécifique de la recherche d’une atteinte sacro-iliaque, mais elle ne déclenche une douleur unilatérale ou bilatérale que dans les affections graves.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Erichsen [correct, feminine noun]