English (Pulp and Paper)
deknotting [correct]
CONT: Deknotting. In a low-yield (i.e., bleachable grade) chemical pulping operation, knots are generally defined as the fraction of pulp that is retained on a 3/8" perforated plate. These rejects are most often composed of irregular shaped reaction wood pieces or overthick chips ... Knots are removed from the pulp prior to washing, and are either discarded as waste or returned to the digester infeed.
French (Pâtes et papier)
élimination des nœuds [correct]
CONT: Élimination des nœuds. Les nœuds sont en général définis comme la quantité de pâte retenue(comme des copeaux de bois ou des amas de fibres) sur une plaque percée de trous de 0, 95 cm de diamètre. Ces refus de classage peuvent être de «vrais nœuds»(c.-à-d. du bois de compression) ou des incuits. D'ordinaire, les nœuds sont éliminés avant le lavage de la pâte et sont soit rejetés, soit renvoyés au lessiveur.