English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
provocative test [correct]
CONT: The relevance of EMG [electromyogram] study was assessed to ascertain the diagnosis of carpal tunnel syndrome in cases of positivity of clinical signs and provocative tests.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
manœuvre provocatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Peut-on se dispenser de l'examen désagréable et onéreux que représente l'EMG [électromyogramme] pour affirmer le diagnostic de compression du nerf médian au canal carpien, soupçonné sur un faisceau de signes cliniques et de manœuvres provocatrices positives?