English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Electronic Components; Telecommunications Transmission; Artificial Intelligence)
speech processing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The processing of speech signals such as speech analysis, speech compression, speech recognition, and speech synthesis.
OBS: speech processing: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Composants électroniques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Intelligence artificielle)
traitement de la parole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement de signaux de parole tel que l'analyse de la parole, la compression de la parole, la reconnaissance de la parole et la synthèse de la parole.
OBS: traitement de la parole : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Sistemas cibernéticos de control; Componentes electrónicos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Inteligencia artificial)
procesamiento del habla [correct, masculine noun]