English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Gasoline Motors)
intake port [correct, officially approved]; inlet port [correct, officially approved]; admission port [correct]
DEF: An opening or passage which directs the flow of air and fuel into the engine.
CONT: In a four-stroke engine, the intake port is located in the cylinder head.
OBS: intake port; inlet port: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs à essence)
orifice d’admission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lorsque le piston parvient au point mort bas, l'orifice d’admission se referme. Au cours du deuxième temps(compression), les deux soupapes(admission et échappement) sont en position fermée; le piston, entraîné par le vilebrequin, avance et comprime le mélange d’air carburé, emprisonné dans la chambre.
OBS: orifice d’admission : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores); Motores de gasolina)
lumbrera de admisión [feminine noun]