English (Urban Housing; Oil Drilling)
doghouse [correct]; dog house [correct]
DEF: A small enclosure located on the rig floor and used as an office for the driller and as a storage place for small items; any small building used as an office or for storage.
DEF: A shed for workmen to store or change clothes (as at a pithead or oil-well drilling).
OBS: Name ... originally given to a shelter alongside a landbased rig but offshore installations also have their doghouses. The term applies not only to a part of the deck which serves as an office and base from which the driller operates, but also to a compression and decompression chamber in a diving installation.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Forage des puits de pétrole)
abri de sondeur [correct, masculine noun]; abri-bureau [correct, masculine noun]; abri de chantier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cabine située sur le plancher de forage servant de bureau ou de magasin de stockage pour les petits objets.
DEF: Abri-bureau du maître sondeur et parfois vestiaire de l’équipe de forage.
OBS: abri de sondeur : Ce nom était donné originellement à un abri situé le long d’une installation de forage à terre, mais maintenant les installations offshore ont aussi leurs abris de sondeur. Ce terme s’applique à la partie du pont qui sert de bureau et de base au maître sondeur, mais on désigne aussi de ce nom une chambre de compression/décompression dans une installation de plongée.
OBS: abri-bureau : terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.