English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
shock-wave heating [correct, standardized]; shock heating [correct, standardized]
DEF: Plasma heating effected by the formation and propagation of a shock-wave. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The heating mechanism is essentially irreversible and the energy imparted to the plasma always exceeds that obtainable by adiabatic compression of the same amplitude.
OBS: shock-wave heating; shock heating: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
chauffage par ondes de choc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chauffage d’un plasma produit par la formation et la propagation d’une onde de choc dans celui-ci. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: Le mécanisme de chauffage est essentiellement irréversible et l'énergie cédée au plasma toujours supérieure à celle pouvant être obtenue par compression adiabatique de même amplitude.
OBS: chauffage par ondes de choc : terme normalisé par l’ISO.