English (Aeroindustry; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
pulse-compression radar [correct]
DEF: A radar system in which the transmitted signal is linearly frequency-modulated or otherwise spread out in time to reduce the peak power that must be handled by the transmitter; signal amplitude is kept constant; the receiver uses a linear filter to compress the signal and thereby reconstitute a short pulse for the radar display.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar à compression d’impulsions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le radar météorologique de série a été remplacé par un radar à compression d’impulsions, le Varan, et un interrogateur IFF, de la même classe que l'Iguane des Alizé ou des ATL2, qui lui assurent une maîtrise complète de tout le trafic air ou surface [...]