English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
acoustic compliance [correct]; acoustical compliance [correct]
CONT: Acoustic compliance, associated with a volume of air that is compressed by a net force without an appreciable average displacement of the center of gravity of the air in the volume, acts as a capacitance. Both acoustic mass and acoustic compliance are reactive portions of acoustic impedance ...
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
élasticité acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force nécessaire pour faire bouger un objet d’une certaine distance, objet suspendu, par exemple l’élasticité d’un ressort.
OBS: Les ressorts de la membrane dans un haut-parleur ont une élasticité mécanique. L'air au sein de la chambre de compression possède une élasticité acoustique.
OBS: Inverse de la raideur acoustique.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
elasticidad acústica [feminine noun]