English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audio compression [correct]; audio data compression [correct]; sound compression [correct]
DEF: The encoding of audio information in order that it uses less bandwidth or storage space on digital media whilst retaining essential audio quality.
OBS: Popular examples of audio compression techniques include GSM and MP3.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
compression audio [correct, feminine noun]; compression de données audio [correct, feminine noun]; compression du son [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure consistant à réduire des données sonores à l’aide d’algorithmes afin de pallier l’encombrement d’un support informatique.