English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
auditory masking [correct]
DEF: The psycho-acoustic phenomenon of human hearing where what can be heard is affected by the components of the sound.
OBS: For example, a loud sound will mask a soft sound close to it in frequency. Audio compression systems such as Dolby Digital and MPEG audio use auditory masking as their basis and only code what can be heard by the human ear.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
masquage auditif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène psycho-acoustique de l’oreille humaine selon lequel ce que l’on entend est affecté par les composantes du son.
OBS: Ainsi un son fort masquera un son doux dont la fréquence s’en rapproche. Les systèmes de compression sonore tels que le Dolby numérique ou MPEG Audio ont élevé leurs normes à celles du masquage auditif en ne codant que ce que l'oreille humaine peut entendre.