English (Information Processing (Informatics))
compression [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation transforming a word form into a simplified form for data processing.
OBS: Compression usually involves the stripping of all diacritics, the suppression of blanks and all special characters and the elimination of the upper/lower case distinctions. Compression is used, for example, for the generation of indexes to neutralize certain spelling variants.
OBS: compression: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
compression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à transformer une forme lexicale en une forme simplifiée pour permettre le traitement des données.
OBS: La compression consiste généralement à supprimer tous les diacritiques, tous les blancs et tous les caractères spéciaux ainsi qu'à éliminer la distinction entre majuscules et minuscules. La compression est utilisée par exemple pour la génération d’index afin de neutraliser certaines variantes orthographiques.
OBS: compression : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.