English (Powder Metallurgy)
isostatic pressing [correct, standardized]; isopressing
DEF: The pressing of a powder or compact by subjecting it to nominally equal pressure from every direction.
OBS: isostatic pressing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
compression isostatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pressage isostatique [masculine noun]; pressage hydrostatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Compression d’une poudre ou d’un comprimé par soumission à une pression nominalement égale dans toutes les directions.
OBS: compression isostatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.