English (Metal Forming; Powder Metallurgy)
hot isostatic pressing [correct, standardized]; HIP [correct]
DEF: The pressing of a powder, compact or sintered object by subjecting it, at elevated temperature, to nominally equal pressure from every direction.
CONT: ... HIP is adaptable to the more complex parts now in demand in industry. An unfired part is encased in an envelope (often made of heat-resistant glass) and placed in a pressurized furnace, where it is subjected to intense heat ... and pressure ... from an inert gas such as argon. The result is an extremely dense finished part.
OBS: hot isostatic pressing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Formage des métaux; Métallurgie des poudres)
compression isostatique à chaud [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CIC [feminine noun]; H.I.P. [feminine noun]; pressage isostatique à haute température [masculine noun]
DEF: Compression d’une poudre, d’un comprimé ou d’un objet fritté, par l’action, à température élevée, d’une pression nominalement égale dans toutes les directions.
OBS: compression isostatique à chaud : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.