English (Employment Benefits; Pensions and Annuities; Accounting)
plan curtailment [correct]; pension plan curtailment [correct]; curtailment [correct]
CONT: A pension plan curtailment occurs when the expected years of future service to be rendered by the existing employee group is reduced significantly or when benefits will not be earned by employees for some or all future periods.
French (Avantages sociaux; Pensions et rentes; Comptabilité)
compression de régime [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; compression d’un régime de retraite [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; compression [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; réduction de régime [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France]; réduction [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Dans le cas d’un régime à prestations déterminées (ou définies), fait qui entraîne soit une diminution significative du nombre estimatif d’années de service futures des salariés actifs (par exemple, la cessation d’emploi pour un nombre important de salariés), soit l’élimination du droit, pour un nombre significatif de salariés actifs, de gagner certaines prestations déterminées au titre d’une partie ou de la totalité de leurs services futurs.
OBS: réduction d’un régime; réduction : termes utilisés par le Conseil des normes comptables internationales.