English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
ground face [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ground end surface of a helical compression spring.
OBS: ground face: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
face meulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface d’extrémité de spire d’un ressort de compression hélicoïdal meulée.
OBS: face meulée : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.