English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
open flat end [correct, standardized]
DEF: The flat end of a helical compression spring whose end coil face is perpendicular to the spring axis and whose end tip is not in contact with the adjacent coil.
OBS: open flat end: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
extrémité plate ouverte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Extrémité plate d’un ressort de compression hélicoïdal dont la face est perpendiculaire à l'axe du ressort et n’ est pas en contact avec la spire adjacente.
OBS: extrémité plate ouverte : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.