English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Railroad Safety; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
constant tensioning device [correct]
DEF: A securement device permanently applied to a car comprising a spring or other compressive material designed to maintain proper tensioning of high tension steel straps.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Sécurité (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
dispositif de mise sous tension constante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d’arrimage fixé au wagon de façon permanente et constitué d’un ressort ou de tout autre appareil de compression spécialement étudié pour maintenir à une tension donnée le feuillard haute résistance.