English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
variable pitch spring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A helical compression spring with changing pitches.
OBS: variable pitch spring: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort à pas variable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressort de compression hélicoïdal à pas changeant.
OBS: ressort à pas variable : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.