English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
end grinding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of grinding the end face of a helical compression spring.
OBS: When both ends of the spring are ground, it is called both-end grinding.
OBS: end grinding: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
meulage d’extrémité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus pour meuler la face de l'extrémité d’un ressort de compression hélicoïdal.
OBS: Lorsque les deux extrémités du ressort sont meulées, on parle de meulage des deux extrémités.
OBS: meulage d’extrémité : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.