English (Mathematics; Computer Memories)
LZW [correct]
DEF: [An abbreviation for] Lempel-Ziv-Welch ... a proprietary lossless data-compression algorithm used in GIF and TIFF files.
French (Mathématiques; Mémoires (Informatique))
LZW [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sigle de Lempel-Ziv-Welch, un algorithme de compression de données sans perte employé dans des fichiers GIF et TIFF.