English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics; Remote Sensing)
data compression [correct, officially approved]; compression of data [correct]
DEF: Techniques used for the reduction of space, bandwidth, cost transmission, generating time, and the storage of data.
CONT: Data compression techniques can be divided into the irreversible and reversible categories. The irreversible techniques are usually called data compaction. The compression may be followed by expansion which recovers the original data. The semantic independent compression techniques do not use any information regarding the content of data. The semantic dependent techniques depend on (and are optimized for) the context and semantics of data to provide for redundancy reduction.
OBS: These techniques are designed for the elimination of repetition, removal of irrelevancies, and they employ special coding techniques.
OBS: data compression: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques; Télédétection)
compression de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; compression des données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de codage utilisée pour économiser l’espace mémoire, la largeur de bande occupée par un signal, ou encore le débit d’informations binaires.
OBS: Pour respecter la terminologie, il convient de parler de compactage [des données vidéo] si la réduction s’effectue sans perte [de qualité] et de compression dans le cas contraire.
OBS: compression de données : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Matemáticas para computación; Teledetección)
compresión de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de codificación de datos que permite almacenarlos en un área de memoria lo más reducida posible.