English (Photography; Video Technology; Cinematography)
anamorphic [correct]; anamorphotic [correct]
CONT: The term "anamorphic" is applied to any optical system capable of compressing a normal image, and subsequently projecting it back in its original proportions without apparent distortion.
French (Photographie; Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
anamorphoseur [correct, adjective]; anamorphosant [adjective]
DEF: Qualificatif attribué à la compression d’une image par voie optique suivie d’un affichage de celle-ci sous un autre format sans perte apparente de qualité.