English (Telecommunications Transmission)
companding [correct]
DEF: A combination of a compression process and an expansion process carried out successively on the same signal at two different points of a transmission path.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
compression-extension [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compression-expansion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d’une opération de compression et d’une opération d’extension faites successivement sur un même signal en deux points différents d’une voie de transmission.
OBS: compression-extension; compression-expansion : termes et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
compresión-expansión [correct, feminine noun]; compresión/expansión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de reducción de señal sonora, la cual involucra la compresión de la señal previa a la transmisión y que corresponde a la expansión en la recepción.