English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves)
compression ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio, generally measured in decibels, of the variation of the mean level of a signal, before and after compression.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques)
rapport de compression [correct]
DEF: Rapport, généralement mesuré en décibels, des variations du niveau moyen d’un signal avant et après compression.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ondas radioeléctricas)
relación de compresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación, medida generalmente en decibelios, de la variación del nivel medio de una señal, antes y después de la compresión.