English (Types of Concrete; Field Engineering (Military))
prestressed concrete [correct, officially approved]; pre-stressed concrete [correct]
DEF: Concrete with stresses induced in it before use so as to counteract stresses that will be produced by loads.
CONT: The most common way [of producing compressive prestress] is to stretch steel bars or wires, called tendons, and to anchor them to the concrete; when they try to regain their initial length, the concrete resists and is prestressed. ... An especially desirable characteristic of prestressed concrete is that as long as the material is maintained in compression it cannot crack.
OBS: prestressed concrete: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Sortes de béton; Génie (Militaire))
béton précontraint [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Béton dont l’armature a été tendue avant la mise en place du béton ou placée dans des gaines et tendue après le durcissement du béton.
CONT: La technique du béton précontraint est différente, dans son principe, de celle du béton armé. Des fils d’acier à haute résistance à la traction, libres ou unis en torons ou en câbles, sont inclus dans le béton et mis en tension permanente, ce qui provoque une compression du béton qui compense les effets des forces de traction résultant des charges.
OBS: béton précontraint : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Tipos de hormigón; Ingeniería de campaña (Militar))
hormigón pretensado [correct, masculine noun]