English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
springy medium
OBS: We have learned that sound travels through air by compressions and expansions. It also travels through other springy media including solid such as wood.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
milieu élastique [masculine noun]
DEF: Milieu qui a la propriété de reprendre sa forme ou son volume après les avoir perdus par compression ou extension.