English (Symptoms (Medicine))
constriction [correct]
DEF: A subjective sensation of compression or tightness
CONT: Exposure to bronchial irritants in individuals with hyperreactive, or "twitchy," airways can lead to bronchospasm (i.e., bronchial smooth muscle constriction), frequently accompanied by excessive mucus production and edema of bronchial walls.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
constriction [correct, feminine noun]; étranglement [masculine noun]; striction [feminine noun]; stricture [feminine noun]
DEF: Action d’opérer une compression sur un organe pour provoquer un arrêt de son fonctionnement.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
constricción [correct, feminine noun]