English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
spatial compression [correct]
CONT: ... the Mac, through QuickTime, shrinks the video image to a small size (160 X 120 pixels) to reduce the amount of video data required for each frame of video. ... QuickTime also provides users with a variety of compressors for specific types of files - still images, video, animation, and so on. These compressors allow you to reduce your QuickTime clips' file size, which can get enormous (the average uncompressed file size of our 30-second test clip was 16 megabytes). The compressors employ spatial compression to reduce the file size of each individual frame and temporal compression to reduce the amount of data repeated across a group of frames.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
compression spatiale [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi le terme «compresseur d’images» dans la banque Termium.