English (Concrete Construction; Rheology)
creep under load
CONT: Three properties of concrete must be borne in mind in applying prestressing methods ... the drying shrinkage, the creep under load and the elastic deformation of the concrete at load transference.
French (Bétonnage; Rhéologie)
fluage sous compression [masculine noun]
CONT: Fluage sous compression. On constate que [...] la vitesse de déformation diminue constamment avec le temps [...] la déformation se stabilise au bout d’un laps de temps plus ou moins long.