English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Electromagnetic Radiation)
fossil radiation [correct]
DEF: A radiation [that] is considered [to be] the remnant of the Big Bang, which cooled down to a temperature of 3 K (-270°C).
CONT: In 1965, Arno Penzias and Robert Wilson announced the discovery of microwave radiation which uniformly filled the sky and had a blackbody temperature of about 3.5 K. The pair had been testing a new radio amplifier that was supposed to be exceptionally quiet. ... After many attempts to account for all extraneous sources of radio noise, they came to the conclusion that there was a general background of radiation at the radio frequency they were using. After discussions with a group led by Robert Dicke at nearby Princeton University it became clear that they had in fact detected remnant radiation from the origin of the universe.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
rayonnement fossile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vieux de douze milliards d’années puisque s’étant propagé pendant ce laps de temps mais aussi étonnamment jeune puisque témoin de phases fort précoces de l'histoire du monde, ce rayonnement fossile diffus constitue l'une des preuves éclatantes de la justesse de l'idée connue sous le nom de «big bang» selon laquelle notre monde est né dans un état de compression extrême pour entamer une prodigieuse expansion. [...] Pour avoir découvert ce rayonnement fossile en 1963, [...] Penzias et Wilson reçurent le prix Nobel.
PHR: Rayonnement cosmique fossile.