English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
acupressure [correct]
DEF: A method of stopping bleeding from a lacerated vessel by inserting needles into the surrounding tissues in such a way as to compress the vessel.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
acupressure [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Compression d’un vaisseau sanguin à l'aide d’aiguilles insérées dans les tissus voisins. Méthode ancienne d’hémostase.