English (Powder Metallurgy)
single-action-pressing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method by which a powder is pressed in a die between one moving and one fixed punch.
OBS: single-action-pressing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
compression unilatérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à comprimer une poudre dans une matrice sous l’action d’un poinçon fixe et d’un poinçon mobile.
OBS: compression unilatérale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.