English (Biological Sciences)
distillation [correct]
DEF: Process in which a mixture of liquids or solutes and liquids are heated; the more volatile components are vaporized, collected, and then condensed into one or more fractions. The distillate is thus separated from the less volatile components or solids present in the mixture.
CONT: Tertiary treatment is ... primarily intended to further clean, or polish, secondary treatment plant effluents by removing additional suspended material and lowering the BOD, generally by filtration. This polishing, however, has little impact on the dissolved solids, including the nutrients, synthetic organic chemicals, and heavy metals. To eliminate these constituents of wastewater, other methods of treatment have been devised. These processes include coagulation and sedimentation, precipitation, adsorption on activated carbon or other adsorbents, foam separation, electrodialysis, reverse osmosis, ion exchange, and distillation.
French (Sciences biologiques)
distillation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de séparation des composés qui repose sur la différence existant entre la composition d’un mélange liquide et celle de sa vapeur en équilibre. En règle générale, le liquide d’alimentation est vaporisé partiellement ou totalement par apport de chaleur et la vapeur récupérée est condensée partiellement ou totalement par refroidissement et/ou compression.
CONT: Pour l’éthanol ou le butanol, qui agissent sur l’intégrité même des cellules lorsqu’ils sont à forte concentration et sur certaines activités enzymatiques, le mieux est de les retirer en continu, au fur et à mesure de leur formation. [...] Pour l’éthanol, on peut opérer par distillation sous vide [...] ou par extraction liquide-liquide à l’aide d’un solvant biocompatible, immiscible à l’eau et possédant une bonne affinité pour l’alcool.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
destilación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación de una mezcla líquida vaporizándola parcialmente; la fracción vaporizada se condensa y se recupera como líquido.