English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
compression distillation [correct]; VC distillation [correct]; vapor compression distillation [correct]
CONT: ... in compression distillation ... a small motor-driven pump is used to compress the steam produced in the first boiling. The work of compression raises the temperature of the steam which is then sent through a pipe to boil more water.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
distillation à compression de vapeur [correct]; distillation par compression [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] variante de l’évaporation-distillation [...] qui consiste à comprimer la vapeur produite, qui se condensera, par conséquent, à température plus élevée, et à la réutiliser comme source de chaleur dans l’évaporateur même.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua)
destilación por compresión [feminine noun]