English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
piston cartridge [correct]; piston-cartridge [correct]
French (Armes anciennes)
cartouche à piston [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Les rondelles et la bourre se comportent alors comme un piston qui comprime le liquide, lequel propulse la balle.