English (Pipes and Fittings; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
air inlet [correct, officially approved]; air intake [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Sulphur dioxide is shipped by tank motor vehicles ... Similar to railway tank cars, these highway tankers are unloaded from the top ... dry air is used for unloading. The air inlet is usually a 25 mm (1 in) diameter male threaded connection located at the top of the trailer. [Source: Envirotips on Sulphur Dioxide, chap. 4.1.1.2, 1985, p. 16.].
OBS: air inlet; air intake: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
appel d’air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; prise d’air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; entrée d’air [feminine noun]; dispositif d’admission d’air [masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage permettant l'entrée d’air comprimé pour le déchargement.
OBS: appel d’air; prise d’air : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).