English (Diesel Motors; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
air injection [correct, officially approved]; pneumatic injection [correct]; pneumatically-controlled injection [correct]
DEF: The injection of fuel into the combustion chamber of a diesel engine by means of compressed air.
OBS: air injection: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs diesel; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
injection pneumatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; injection à l’air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans le moteur [...] à injection pneumatique le combustible porté au maximum à une pression de 106 à 1, 5. 106 [...] est injecté dans le cylindre par un jet d’air comprimé [...]
OBS: injection pneumatique; injection à l’air : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).