English (Radio Waves; Military Communications)
logarithmic video [correct]; log video [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In signal processing, the output of a process that compresses the dynamic range of a signal so that weak and strong signals are both displayed without changing the gain setting.
OBS: log video: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmissions militaires)
vidéo logarithmique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte du traitement des signaux, sortie d’un processus qui comprime la distance dynamique d’un signal pour que les signaux faibles et forts soient tous affichés sans qu'il faille modifier le réglage du gain.
OBS: vidéo logarithmique : Au Canada francophone, cette désignation est généralement employée au masculin à l’oral.
OBS: vidéo logarithmique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.