English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Aquaculture)
steam pellet [correct]; compressed pellet [correct]
CONT: Compressed pellets. Steam pelleting, during which the feed ingredients are compressed together, produces a dense pellet that sinks quite rapidly. Another characteristic of compressed pellets is the relatively high proportion of dust and fines in the finished feed, which affects feed wastage.
OBS: steam pellet; compressed pellet: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Aquaculture)
granulé comprimé sous pression [proposal, masculine noun]; granulé compacté sous pression [proposal, masculine noun]