English (Medication)
muco-adhesive tablet [correct]
DEF: A tablet applied to the mucous membrane of the oral cavity where it dissolves slowly, releasing the active ingredient for a prolonged period of time (e.g. 6 hours).
French (Médicaments)
comprimé mucoadhésif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comprimé oral à dissolution lente que l'on fixe au niveau de la membrane muqueuse, et qui libère le principe actif pendant une période prolongée(p. ex., 6 heures).