English (Photography; Cinematography)
anamorphic lens [correct]; anamorphotic lens [correct]; anamorphote lens [correct]
DEF: A motion picture camera and projector lens.
OBS: The term "anamorphic" is applied to any optical system capable of compressing a normal image, and subsequently projecting it back in its original proportions without apparent distortion.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
objectif anamorphoseur [correct, masculine noun]; anamorphoseur [correct, masculine noun]; lentille anamorphosante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Projection panoramique. [...] C'est [...] le résultat recherché par le Cinémascope. Aussi le premier moyen qui vient à l'esprit est-il d’utiliser à la prise de vues un objectif anamorphoseur [...] La propriété de cet objectif est de réduire, de comprimer l'image dans le sens de la largeur [...] L'image n’ est pas modifiée dans le sens de la hauteur.