English (Presses (Machinery); Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
single-punch tablet press [correct]; single-punch press [correct]; eccentric tablet press [correct]; single punch eccentric press [correct]
CONT: Single-punch tablet presses are operated by filling a feed shoe with the tablet composition and emptying the feed shoe into a die cavity. The feed shoe is retracted and scrapes all excess composition away from the die cavity. An upper punch compresses the granulation within the die cavity. After compression, the upper punch retracts and a lower punch rises and ejects the tablet. As the feed shoe returns to fill the die cavity, it pushes the compressed tablet from the die.
French (Presses (Machines); Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
machine alternative [correct, feminine noun]; machine à comprimer alternative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machines alternatives [...] Les pièces les plus importantes de ces appareils sont les suivantes : - la matrice percée d’un trou cylindrique vertical (cas le plus simple). Cette pièce est fixe, - deux poinçons mobiles : le poinçon inférieur et le poinçon supérieur dont l’amplitude des déplacements verticaux est parfaitement réglée par un système de disques et de vis, - la trémie et le sabot qui assurent l’alimentation en grain. La trémie est un réservoir en forme d’entonnoir qui est soumis à des vibrations. Le sabot qui est le prolongement de la trémie amène, entre chaque compression, le grain au-dessus de la chambre de compression.