English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
octree [correct, standardized]
DEF: The expression of a three-dimensional object as a tree structure of octants, which are formed by recursively subdividing each nonhomogeneous octant until all octants are homogeneous with respect to a selected characteristic, or until a predetermined cutoff depth is reached.
OBS: The octree technique compresses the amount of stored data about a three-dimensional object.
OBS: octree: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
arbre d’octants [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; arbre octal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression d’un objet tridimensionnel sous une forme arborescente, obtenue par subdivision récursive des octants non homogènes jusqu’à ce que tous les octants soient homogènes pour une caractéristique déterminée ou jusqu’à ce qu’une profondeur de découpage prédéterminée soit atteinte.
OBS: La technique des arbres d’octants permet de comprimer les données stockées concernant un objet tridimensionnel.
OBS: arbre d’octants : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.