English (Compressors)
compressor [correct, officially approved]; compression machine [correct]
DEF: A device that raises the pressure of a compressible fluid, such as air or gas.
CONT: Compressors create a pressure differential in order to move or compress a vapor or a gas, consuming power in the process. They may be broadly classified as positive-displacement or non-positive displacement machines according to whether or not there is incorporated in the compressor a mechanism functioning in the manner of a check valve to separate the high-pressure discharge from the low-pressure suction.
CONT: Every assembly of pipes, pipe fittings, valves, safety devices, rumps, compressors and other fixed equipment that is used for transferring a dangerous substance from one location to another shall be ... fitted with ... control and safety devices to ensure its safe operation ...
OBS: compressor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil servant à comprimer un fluide, l'air notamment, à une pression voulue.
OBS: compresseur : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: compresseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Compresores)
compresora [correct, feminine noun]; máquina compresora [correct, feminine noun]; compresor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina utilizada para elevar la presión de un gas al que comunica la energía necesaria para ello.
CONT: Las compresoras se utilizan para conseguir el desplazamiento de gases por conducciones.