English (Powder Metallurgy)
double-action-pressing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method by which a powder is pressed in a die between opposing moving punches.
OBS: double-action-pressing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
compression bilatérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à comprimer une poudre dans une matrice sous l'action de deux poinçons en mouvement opposé.
OBS: compression bilatérale : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.