English (Mining of Organic Materials; Underground Mining; Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
compressed-air blasting [correct]; air blasting [correct]; air shooting
DEF: A method ... for breaking down coal by compressed air. Air at a pressure of 10,000 to 12,000 pounds per square inch is conveyed in a steel pipe to a tube or shell inserted in a shothole. The air is admitted by opening a shooting valve and is released in the hole by the rupture of a shear pin or disc. The sudden expansion of the air in the confined hole breaks down the coal.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Exploitation minière souterraine; Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
tir à l’air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Procédé qui] consiste à comprimer de l'air à environ 800 atmosphères, à le conduire par des tuyauteries de très petit diamètre jusqu'au chantier. Pour le tir, l'air comprimé est introduit dans un obus placé dans le trou de mine à faire sauter. Lorsque la pression dans l'obus atteint 600 à 700 kg/cm², la rupture d’une goupille ou d’un disque métallique permet l'échappement de l'air dans le trou, avec une pression telle que le charbon se trouve brisé.
Spanish (Explotación de materias orgánicas (Minas); Explotación minera subterránea; Distintos procedimientos de extracción (Explotación minera))
tiro con aire comprimido [masculine noun]