English (Environmental Management)
eliminating CFCs
CONT: ... the protocol was strengthened to accelerate the schedule for eliminating CFCs and to include hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs), an allied product whose potential to destroy the ozone layer is only about five per cent that of CFCs.
French (Gestion environnementale)
élimination des CFC [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on a renforcé le protocole afin de comprimer le calendrier de l'élimination des CFC et d’en étendre l'application aux hydrochlorofluorocarbures(HCFC), produits apparentés, dont la capacité de destruction de l'ozone n’ est que de 5 % environ de celle de CFC.