English (Small Arms)
stirrup [correct, officially approved]; hammer strut [correct]
DEF: Rod-like pin in some automatic pistols that is fastened at its upper end to the hammer and at its lower end serves to compress the mainspring, e.g. 9 mm Browning pistol.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans certains pistolets automatiques, tige ayant l'extrémité supérieure reliée au chien et dont l'extrémité inférieure sert à comprimer le ressort de percussion, e. g. le pistolet Browning de 9 mm.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
varilla del muelle del percutor [correct, feminine noun]; vástago del percutor [correct, masculine noun]