English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
sequential pill
CONT: The normal menstrual cycle is characterized by estrogen dominance during the first half and progesterone dominance during the second half. Attempts to create a pill that would mimic this normal psychology resulted in the sequential pil ... sequentials are taken beginning with the fifth day of a given cycle ... The first 15 sequential pills contain only a synthetic estrogen. The remaining five to six contain both estrogen and progestogen. The early estrogen therapy inhibits ovulation ... The progestogen ... (helps) prepare the uterus for a menstrual flow that resembles the normal menses in quantity.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
comprimé séquentiel [masculine noun]; forme séquentielle [feminine noun]; méthode séquentielle [feminine noun]
CONT: L'effet contraceptif des comprimés séquentiels dépend exclusivement du blocage de l'ovulation et se traduit par un efficacité moindre.
CONT: Les formes séquentielles sont des contraceptifs oraux où chaque cycle comporte deux catégories de comprimés contenant uniquement des œstrogènes suivie de comprimés contenant l’association œstrogènes-progestatifs.
CONT: La méthode séquentielle consiste à administrer d’abord un œstrogène seul, puis un œstro-progestatif. Ainsi on réalise un cycle artificiel où l’œstrogène à dose suffisante doit, en principe, bloquer l’ovulation.