English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
sustainability [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Meeting the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.
OBS: sustainability: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
durabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pérennité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Le fait de satisfaire les besoins d’aujourd’hui sans compromettre la capacité des générations futures à combler leurs propres besoins.
OBS: durabilité; pérennité : termes et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.