English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Safety)
act of unlawful interference [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]; hijack [correct, noun, standardized]; special emergency [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: acts of unlawful interference: Acts or attempted acts such as to jeopardize the safety of civil aviation and air transport ...
OBS: [Acts of unlawful interference include:] (a) unlawful seizure of aircraft in flight; (b) unlawful seizure of aircraft on the ground; (c) hostage-taking on board aircraft or on aerodromes; (d) forcible intrusion on board an aircraft, at an airport or on the premises of an aeronautical facility; (e) introduction on board an aircraft or at an airport of a weapon or hazardous device or material intended for criminal purposes; (f) communication of false information such as to jeopardize the safety of an aircraft in flight or on the ground, of passengers, crew, ground personnel or the general public, at an airport or on the premises of a civil aviation facility.
OBS: act of unlawful interference: The plural form of the term (acts of unlawful interference) and its plural definition have been officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: act of unlawful interference: The plural form of the term (acts of unlawful interference) has been standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: hijack; special emergency: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
acte d’intervention illicite [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; atteinte illicite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: actes d’intervention illicite : Actes ou tentatives d’actes de nature à compromettre la sécurité de l'aviation civile et du transport aérien [...]
OBS: [On entend par actes d’intervention illicite :] a) la capture illicite d’un aéronef en vol; b) la capture illicite d’un aéronef au sol; c) la prise d’otages à bord d’un aéronef ou sur les aérodromes; d) l'intrusion par la force à bord d’un aéronef, dans un aéroport ou dans l'enceinte d’une installation aéronautique; e) l'introduction à bord d’un aéronef ou dans un aéroport d’une arme, d’un engin dangereux ou d’une matière dangereuse, à des fins criminelles; f) la communication d’informations fausses de nature à compromettre la sécurité d’un aéronef en vol ou au sol, de passagers, de navigants, de personnel au sol ou du public, dans un aéroport ou dans l'enceinte d’une installation de l'aviation civile.
OBS: acte d’intervention illicite : Seuls le terme au pluriel (actes d’intervention illicite) et la définition au pluriel ont été uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: acte d’intervention illicite : Le terme au pluriel (actes d’intervention illicite) a été normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: atteinte illicite : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
acto de interferencia ilícita [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: acto de interferencia ilícita: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).