English (Quebec Laws and Legal Documents; Property Law (civil law); Real Estate)
emphyteutic lease [correct]
CONT: An emphyteutic lease [conveys the right] to the lessee for a certain period to the full use and all benefits of an immovable belonging to the proprietor, on condition that the lessee does not compromise the existence of the property and improves it by adding constructions, works or plantings that increase its value in a lasting manner.
OBS: It must be understood that, in civil law, the expression "immovable" means not a building but real property including land. In Quebec, an emphyteutic lease must last for not less than 10 years and not more than 100 years.
French (Lois et documents juridiques québécois; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Immobilier)
bail emphytéotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bail emphytéotique confère le droit à une personne, pendant un certain temps, d’utiliser pleinement un immeuble appartenant à autrui et d’en tirer tous les avantages, à la condition de ne pas en compromettre l'existence et d’y apporter des améliorations en augmentant la valeur de façon durable, notamment en y effectuant des constructions, ouvrages ou plantations.
OBS: Il convient de signaler qu’en droit civil le terme «immeuble» ne désigne pas un «édifice», mais un «bien réel immobilier», ce qui inclut les terrains. Le bail emphytéotique (au Québec) doit avoir une durée minimale de 10 ans et une durée maximale de 100 ans.