English (Law of Evidence; Legal Actions)
conduct one's own defence [correct]
OBS: Criticism has also been directed toward Bill C-12 procedural amendments that some say could unfairly compromise the ability of an accused to conduct his or her own defence.
French (Droit de la preuve; Actions en justice)
assurer sa propre défense [correct]
CONT: Le projet de loi C-12 est également critiqué pour les modifications procédurales qui risquent, selon certains, de compromettre injustement la capacité des accusés à assurer leur propre défense.