English (Property Law (civil law))
emphyteusis [correct]
DEF: The right that, for a certain time, grants a person the full benefit and enjoyment of an immovable owned by another provided he does not endanger its existence and undertakes to make constructions, works or plantations thereon that durably increases its value.
OBS: Emphyteusis is established by contract or by will.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
emphytéose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droit qui permet à une personne, pendant un certain temps, d’utiliser pleinement un immeuble appartenant à autrui et d’en tirer tous ses avantages, à la condition de ne pas en compromettre l'existence et à charge d’y faire des constructions, ouvrages ou plantations qui augmentent sa valeur d’une façon durable.
OBS: L’emphytéose s’établit par contrat ou par testament.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
enfiteusis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Derecho real o contrato por virtud del cual el propietario de una cosa inmueble cede a otro, a perpetuidad o por largo tiempo, el goce de la misma, con la obligación del concesionario de cuidarla, mejorarla y pagar, en reconocimiento del dominio, una pensión o canon anual.
CONT: En la agricultura tradicional, cesión perpetua, o por largo tiempo, del dominio útil de una finca, a cambio del pago de un canon anual.