English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
independence of mind [correct]
DEF: ... the state of mind that permits the provision of an opinion without being affected by influences that compromise professional judgment, allowing an individual to act with integrity, and exercise objectivity and professional scepticism.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
indépendance d’esprit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] état d’esprit qui permet à une personne de formuler une opinion indépendamment de toute influence susceptible de compromettre son jugement professionnel, d’agir avec intégrité et de faire preuve d’objectivité et d’esprit critique [...]