English (Air Safety; Law on Use of Air Space)
aircraft incident [correct, standardized]; air incident [correct]
DEF: An event or sequence of events that may endanger human lives or compromise the safety of aircraft.
OBS: aircraft incident: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Droit aérien)
incident d’aéronef [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incident aérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement ou série d’événements pouvant mettre en danger des vies humaines ou compromettre la sécurité des aéronefs.
OBS: incident d’aéronef : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Derecho aeronáutico)
incidente de aviación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todo suceso relacionado con la utilización de una aeronave, que no llegue a ser un accidente y que afecte o pueda afectar la seguridad de las operaciones.