English (IT Security)
compromise a system [correct]
CONT: Without adequate communications protection, the confidentiality and integrity of information, and the availability of data and services, cannot be assured. In fact, if communications are uncontrolled, the user community is considered to be unknown, and it is assumed that a knowledgeable user can compromise the system.
French (Sécurité des TI)
compromettre un système [correct]; porter atteinte à l’intégrité d’un système [correct]
CONT: La chaîne d’approvisionnement élargit les possibilités pour les auteurs de menace de compromettre les systèmes qui ont été renforcés contre les cyberintrusions.