English (Government Accounting; Federal Administration)
departmental classification of accounts [correct]
CONT: To ensure effective control and for disclosure of information, the departmental classification of accounts should make provision for recording assets and liabilities, even though they may not all be recorded in the Accounts of Canada, nor all appear in the Statement of Assets and Liabilities of the Government of Canada.
French (Comptabilité publique; Administration fédérale)
classification des comptes ministériels [correct, feminine noun]; classification des comptes de ministère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin d’assurer un contrôle efficace, et pour les besoins de la communication des renseignements, il faudrait prévoir, dans la classification des comptes de ministère, la comptabilisation des ressources et des charges même si celles-ci ne sont pas toutes inscrites dans les comptes du Canada ou ne figurent pas toutes dans l'état des ressources et des charges du gouvernement du Canada.