English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
effective control
CONT: To ensure effective control and for disclosure of information, the departmental classification of accounts should make provision for recording assets and liabilities, even though they may not be recorded in the accounts of Canada, nor appear in the Statement of Assets and Liabilities of the Government of Canada.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
contrôle efficace [masculine noun]
CONT: Afin d’assurer un contrôle efficace, et pour les besoins de la communication des renseignements, il faudrait prévoir, dans la classification des comptes des ministères, la comptabilisation des ressources et des charges même si celles-ci ne sont pas nécessairement inscrites dans les comptes du Canada ou ne figurent pas toutes dans l'état de l'actif et du passif du gouvernement du Canada.