English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
descending (credit) register [correct]
DEF: A register periodically reset by the postal administration to a prepaid amount which records continuously the credit remaining. A machine incorporating a descending register will lock out automatically when the remaining credit falls below a permitted level.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
compteur descendant [correct, masculine noun]; compteur de crédit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Totalisateur rechargé périodiquement par l'administration postale au montant de la somme versée à titre de provision et qui comptabilise continuellement par décomptage le crédit restant. Une machine incorporant un compteur descendant se bloquera automatiquement quand le montant du crédit tombe dessous un seuil autorisé.