English (Financial Accounting)
bond discount amortization [correct]; amortization of bond discount [correct]
CONT: ... bond discount amortization using the effective interest method ... illustrates the change in the book value of the bonds during their lifetime.
OBS: Note that the interest expense is different in each period, while it is always the same with the straight-line method of discount amortization.
French (Comptabilité générale)
amortissement de l’escompte d’émission d’obligations [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; amortissement de la prime de remboursement d’obligations [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, France]
DEF: Amortissement, sur la durée des obligations, de l'excédent de la valeur nominale de celles-ci sur leur prix d’émission ou leur coût d’acquisition, que l'on comptabilise périodiquement en résultat en l'ajoutant aux intérêts débiteurs de l'émetteur ou aux intérêts créditeurs de l'obligataire.