English (IT Security)
register number [correct]
DEF: An identification symbol assigned to a registered material for accounting purposes.
French (Sécurité des TI)
numéro comptable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Symbole d’identification attribué à un matériel comptabilisé à des fins comptables.