English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
measurement [correct]; measurement assertion [correct]
DEF: The assertion that a revenue or expense transaction is recorded in the proper amount and allocated to the proper period.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
assertion relative à la mesure [correct, feminine noun]; mesure [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assertion selon laquelle le produit ou la charge résultant d’une opération est comptabilisé au montant approprié et imputé au bon exercice.