English (Food Industries)
food waste [correct, noun]
DEF: The waste of edible food which occurs at any stage of the food system, from production to consumption.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
gaspillage alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaspillage d’aliments consommables qui se produit à n’ importe quelle étape du système alimentaire, de la production à la consommation.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
desperdicio de alimentos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pérdida y el desperdicio de alimentos (PDA) constituye un desafío apremiante en el diseño de sistemas alimentarios sostenibles.