English (Advertising)
advertising discourse [correct]
CONT: This comprehensive introduction to advertising discourse examines the language of contemporary advertising, not as an isolated object, but in complex interaction with the texts around it, with music and pictures and, importantly, with the people who make and experience it.
French (Publicité)
discours publicitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le discours publicitaire cultive une rhétorique de l'association selon laquelle n’ importe quel produit peut être allié à n’ importe quelle image : toute réalité peut ainsi être manipulée; toute «valeur» peut être récupérée, puis réduite à des «signes» consommables.