English (Arc Welding)
be forced through
CONT: A fine jet of hydrogen is forced through an arc formed between two tungsten electrodes.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
traverser
CONT: Dans ce procédé, un courant d’hydrogène traverse l'arc électrique qui jaillit entre deux électrodes non consommables.