English (Military Logistics)
logistic sustainment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process and mechanism by which sustainability is achieved and which consists of supplying a force with consumables and replacing combat losses and non-combat attrition of equipment in order to maintain the force's combat power for the duration required to meet its objectives.
OBS: logistic sustainment: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire)
maintien en puissance logistique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de procédés permettant d’assurer la soutenabilité et consistant à fournir à une force des produits consommables et à remplacer les pertes au combat et les matériels dont l'efficacité a été réduite par usure normale en vue de maintenir sa puissance au combat pour la durée nécessaire à la réalisation de ses objectifs.
OBS: maintien en puissance logistique : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.