English (Supply (Military); Combat Support)
daily replenishment [correct, officially approved]; daily replen [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The routine, daily provision of combat supplies, consumable items, personnel and equipment.
OBS: Daily replenishment may include the evacuation of casualties and the replacement or withdrawal of equipment.
OBS: daily replenishment; daily replen: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
ravitaillement quotidien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ravit quotidien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Approvisionnement routinier et quotidien en fournitures de combat, en articles consommables, en personnel et en équipement.
OBS: Le ravitaillement quotidien peut comprendre l’évacuation des pertes et le remplacement ou le retrait d’équipement.
OBS: ravitaillement quotidien; ravit quotidien : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: ravitaillement quotidien; ravit quotidien : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.