English (Machinery; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
equipment [correct]; machinery; implements
DEF: Major items of materiel that are not expendable except through depreciation or wear and tear and which, although they may be fixed or positioned in prescribed places, do not lose their identity or become integral parts of other equipment or installations. Items in this category are normally susceptible to running maintenance. Equipment items are usually procured, issued and replaced on the basis of planned departmental capital acquisition programs.
CONT: Aircraft vehicles, vessels, boats, workshop machinery, electronics systems, etc.
French (Machines; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
équipement [correct, masculine noun]; matériel [masculine noun]
OBS: Gros articles non consommables, c'est-à-dire articles de matériel qui ne sont pas consommés à l'usage et qui, même s’ils peuvent être fixés ou positionnés dans des endroits prescrits, ne constituent pas des parties intégrantes ou ne deviennent pas des éléments de construction d’autres installations ou d’un autre équipement. Les articles faisant partie de cette catégorie sont normalement utilisés pour l'entretien. Les articles d’équipement sont habituellement achetés, livrés et remplacés en vertu de programmes ministériels planifiés d’acquisition de capital.
CONT: Aéronefs, navires, bateaux, machines d’atelier, systèmes électroniques, etc.