English (Social Problems; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
person who injects drugs [correct]; injecting drug user [correct]; IDU [avoid, see observation]; IDU; injection drug user [correct]; IDU [avoid, see observation]; IDU; intravenous drug user [avoid]; IVDU [avoid]; IVDU
OBS: IDU; IVDU: People should never be referred to as an abbreviation, such as IDU (for injecting drug users), since this is dehumanizing. Instead, the name or identity of the group should be written out in full.
OBS: intravenous drug user: note that the term "intravenous drug users" is incorrect because subcutaneous and intramuscular routes may be involved.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
personne qui s’injecte des drogues [correct, feminine noun]; personne utilisatrice de drogues par injection [correct, feminine noun]; usager de drogues injectables [correct, masculine noun]; consommateur de drogues injectables [correct, masculine noun]; CDI [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; CDI; utilisateur de drogues injectables [correct, masculine noun]; UDI [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; UDI; usager de drogues par injection [correct, masculine noun]; consommateur de drogues par injection [correct, masculine noun]; utilisateur de drogues par injection [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: CDI; UDI : Les personnes ne devraient pas être désignées par des sigles, comme CDI (pour consommateurs de drogues injectables), car ils sont déshumanisants. En revanche, le nom ou l’identité du groupe devra être écrit en toutes lettres.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Drogas y toxicomanía)
usuario de drogas inyectables [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; usuario de drogas por vía intravenosa [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; consumidor de drogas intravenosas [masculine noun]; CDI [masculine noun]; usuario de drogas intravenosas [masculine noun]
OBS: Se prefiere "usuario de drogas inyectables" a "usuarios de drogas por vía intravenosa" porque algunos individuos se inyectan las drogas en un músculo y no en una vena.