English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
person who uses drugs [correct, noun]; PWUD [correct, see observation, noun]; drug user [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: The overdose crisis is a complex public health issue that has significant impacts on people who use drugs and their loved ones.
OBS: PWUD: The use of an abbreviation to refer to a person is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
personne qui consomme des drogues [correct, feminine noun]; personne qui utilise des drogues [correct, feminine noun]; PUD [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; PUD; personne utilisatrice de drogues [correct, feminine noun]; PUD [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; PUD; consommateur de drogues [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; utilisateur de drogues [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; usager de drogues [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; drogué [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
CONT: La crise des surdoses est un problème de santé publique complexe qui a des répercussions importantes sur les personnes qui consomment des drogues, de même que sur leurs proches.
OBS: PUD : L’utilisation d’une abréviation pour désigner une personne est parfois considérée comme stigmatisante.
OBS: consommateur de drogues; utilisateur de drogues; usager de drogues : Ces désignations sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
consumidor de drogas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Es un error afirmar que todo consumidor de drogas sea un delincuente. El que algunos consumidores se vean involucrados en problemas delictivos, no quiere decir que todos lo sean.
OBS: Todas las personas que experimentan, prueban o consumen ocasionalmente no son dependientes (drogadictos).