English (Advertising Techniques)
mail-order advertisement [correct]; mail-order ad [correct]
CONT: If the mail-order advertisement provides an opportunity for a reader to send money for a product or service, the advertiser must supply the Purdue Exponent with a sample of the product before the ad is placed.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
annonce de vente par correspondance [feminine noun]
CONT: Au lieu de passer par l'intermédiaire d’un «surf shop», Morey s’adresse directement au consommateur, plaçant une annonce de vente par correspondance dans Surfing Magazine.