English (Merchandising Techniques; Marketing Research)
marketing by mail [correct]
CONT: Marketing by mail. Developing your client base means keeping in contact with letters and mailers. This workshop teaches how to create and manage your current client base and how to obtain new prospects using effective mailing strategies. The workshop covers these techniques: Using marketing letters in a mail campaign, developing a library of standard letters, planning and executing your mailing campaign.
French (Techniques marchandes; Étude du marché)
marketing par la poste [correct, masculine noun]; commercialisation par la poste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des études commerciales dont le but est de déterminer le moyen le plus apte à promouvoir la vente par voie postale, afin de permettre au fabricant d’avoir une approche personnalisée du consommateur potentiel, par l'envoi de lettres, de dépliants et même d’échantillons.